.sh domain price: compare registrars
A .sh domain costs from $31.20 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $45.00 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $124.50. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$124.50
- Dynadot$128.40
- Cloudflare$135.00
Every registrar's .sh price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$31.20 | $46.65 | $46.65 | $124.50 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$32.10 | $48.15 | $48.15 | $128.40 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $45.00 | $45.00 | $45.00 | $135.00 | Register |
Prices updated 15 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .sh
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .sh, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .sh name costs between $124.50 and $135.00 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .sh prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .sh?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($31.20) and over three years ($124.50).
How much does it cost to renew a .sh domain?
Renewal runs from $45.00 a year at Cloudflare to $48.15 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .sh price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $32.10 the first year and $48.15 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .sh domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $45.00 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.