.io domain price: compare registrars
A .io domain costs from $28.12 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $50.00 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $131.72. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$131.72
- Cloudflare$132.00
- Dynadot$135.89
Every registrar's .io price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$28.12 | $51.80 | $51.80 | $131.72 | Register |
| Cloudflare | Promo$32.00 | $50.00 | $50.00 | $132.00 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$28.89 | $53.50 | $53.50 | $135.89 | Register |
Prices updated 15 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .io
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .io, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .io name costs between $131.72 and $135.89 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .io prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .io?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($28.12) and over three years ($131.72).
How much does it cost to renew a .io domain?
Renewal runs from $50.00 a year at Cloudflare to $53.50 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .io price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $28.89 the first year and $53.50 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .io domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $50.00 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.